日本語: て-form

I decided to post bits of what I’m currently studying, ’cause… why not?

hiragana-te.png

Right now, I’m re-learning how to conjugate verbs from ます-form to て-form. (There is part in here how to conjugate from dictionary form but I don’t really get that. It’s way harder.)

Start with the “て-form Song”.

There’s a ton of examples on YouTube but this guy uses the version our teacher used (to the tune of My Darling, Clementine).

Note: This song is a mnemonic device for GROUP 1 verbs.

り → っ
み → んで
き → いて
ぎ → いで
し → して
くる → きて
する → して
*例外 → 行って         *れいがい = exception

To explain that further, this is how to conjugate group 1 verbs from masu-form to te-form:

If last sound is い, ち, り = drop it and add って
ie. かいます -> かって
もちます -> もって
かえります -> かえって

If last sound is  び, み, に = drop it and add んで
ie. よびます -> よんで
あそびます -> あそんで

If last sound is し= just add て
ie. けします -> けして
かします -> かして

If last sound is き = change  to い, add て
If last sound is ぎ = change  to い, add で
ie. かきます -> かいて
いそぎます -> いそいで

The only one exception to group 1 rules is “to go”.
いきます -> いって

Group 2 is super easy. Just drop ます and add て.
ie.あけます -> あけて
みせます -> みせて
食べます -> たべて
おきます -> おきて

Group 3 appears to be the same, but it only contains two verbs – “to come” and “to do”. (Not group 2 because of their dictionary forms.) Drop ます and add て.
きます -> きて
します -> して
This group includes ‘doing’ noun-verbs.
ie. べんきょうします -> べんきょうして

If you want them, these are the rules for conjugating from dictionary form:

Group 1
1. うたう (to sing) – drop う, add って – うたって
まつ (to wait) – drop つ, add small って – まって
とる (to take) – drop る, add small って–  とって

2. あるく (to walk) – drop く, add いて – ある いて
およぐ (to swim) – drop ぐ, add いで – およいで
*いく – いって (exception)

3. あそぶ (to play) – drop ぶ, add んで –  あそんで
のむ (to drink) – drop む, add んで – のんで
しめ (to die) – drop め, add んで – しんで

4. はなす (to speak) – drop す, add して – はなして

Group 2
たべる (to eat) – drop る, add て – たべて
みる (to watch) – drop る, add て – みて

Group 3
くる (to come) – きて
する (to do) – して
*Noun verbs (べんきょうします, けっこんします, コピーします, etc.) are just Xする -> Xして.
Here is how to use て-form verbs:

Grammar

To add 2 sentences together (one action “and then” second action).
ie. としょかん で 本 を よみます。 +  がこう へ べんきょうします。
= としょかんで 本 を よんで、 がこう へ べんきょうします。
ie. ジブリ びじゅつかん へ いきます。 +  おみやげ を かいます。
=  ジブリ びじゅつかん へいって、おみやげ を かいます

“Please do X (下さい).” (giving a command)
ie. カタカナ で ままえ を かいて.
みぎ へ まがって.
まど を しめて.
パスポート を みせて.
しゅくだい を てつだって.

て-form + います = am doing
ie. やべます (eat, will eat) -> たばて います (am eating)
て-form + きます = return and do V (connotes leaving for a short period to do V, then coming back)
ie. いって きます
コー​​ヒーメーカー を つけて きます – “I’m gonna go turn on the coffee maker.”
もって きます = hold/carry + come -> bring

These are 52 verbs that were used in the first week of class, only 15 or so of which I actually remembered.

Group 1
あいます                                        to meet
あそびます                                     to play
あります                                         to exist (inanimate)
あるきます                                     to walk
いいます                                        to say
いそぎます                                    to hurry
うたいます                                     to sing
おくります                                      to send
およぎます                                     to swim
おわります                                     to finish
かいます                                        to buy
かえります                                     to return
かきます                                        to write
かします                                         to lend
ききます                                         to listen
けします                                         to turn off
しにます                                         to die
つかいます                                    to use
つくります                                      to make
てつだいます                                 to assist
とります                                          to take
ならいます                                     to learn
のみます                                        to drink
はいります                                     to enter
はたらきます                                  to work
はなします                                     to speak
まがります                                     to turn
まちます                                         to wait
もちます                                         to hold
もらいます                                     to receive
やすみます                                    to rest
よびます                                        to call
よみます                                        to read
わかります                                     to understand
いきます                                        to go

Group 2
あけます                                        to open
あげます                                        to give
います                                           to exist (live)
おきます                                        to wake
おしえます                                     to teach
きます*                                        to wear
しめます                                         to close
たべます                                        to eat
つけます                                        to turn on
とどけます                                      to deliver (*new to me)
とめます                                         to stop
ねます                                            to sleep
はじめます                                     to begin
みせます                                        to show
みます                                            to see

Group 3
きます                                            to come
します                                            to do

Obviously, a lot of memorization study is in my future. I’ve used a lot of flashcards in the past. Hubby decided he would really rather not help me with that, so last night, I found this flash card app that I really like. I recommend it and using flash cards in general. (The one I’m using is called Chegg, but there are a lot of options in the app store.)

This entry was posted in japan and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to 日本語: て-form

  1. Pingback: Nihongo Ji 日本語 時 | blah blah blah

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s